Botanical name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Parts used: flower
Country of origin: Spain
Also known as Orange Blossom oil and was originally used by the Romans. Valuable in skin care it has the special property of stimulating the growth of healthy cells and has certain rejuvenating effects. Neroli can be used for all skin types but is especially helpful for dry or sensitive skins. Neroli is antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic and aphrodisiac. It is also said to be a gentle sedative. Neroli can help with PMT because of its calming, anti-stress action. It is often valuable for depression in older, menopausal women. Neroli blends well with most oils but the most recommended would be the floral categories such as rose, jasmine and lavender.
Customers who bought this item also bought:Sweet Almond Oil 50mlBergamot 10ml Essential OilEucalyptus Dives10ml Essential Oil